© 2018 Eagle Medical Center. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy. HIPAA Notice.

Privacy Policy

 

We are committed to maintaining the privacy and security of our customers’ personal information on our site. Through this privacy statement, we want to assure you of our commitment to privacy and security. We operate by the following principles:

We will not ask for information that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”) while you are simply browsing our Public Site. If this should change, we will explain what the information for which we are asking is to be used.

If you request to download a software demo from our Public Site, we might ask for personal information. This information will only be used for tracking purposes or to contact you personally. This information will never be shared outside of our practice. If you are visiting a secure area of our site, we may collect the personal information that you specifically and knowingly provide while on the secure site. The use of such information will be governed by the specific written contract between you and the practice. 

In addition, on a secure area of our site, we may place a text file called a “cookie” in the browser files of your computer. The cookie itself does not contain personal information although it will enable us to relate your use of the Secure Site to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided to the Secure Site.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, our information handling practices, or any other aspects of your privacy, please send an e-mail. We may periodically update this policy to describe how new Web features may affect our use of your information and to let you know of new controls and features that we may provide you.